Treasury Industry Day

Date: 
March 9, 2017 - 10:00am - 2:00pm
Location: 

Timeline:
9:00am - Registration and Light Refreshments
10:00 - 10:45am- Plenary Session
11:00 - 11:45am - Breakouts
12:00 - 2:00pm - Lunch, Matchmaking and Exhibits

Location: 
Silver Spring Civic Building  
at Veterans Plaza
1 Veterans Place, Silver Spring, MD 20910

Parking:
Garage 60 - Wayne/Ellsworth Garage
921 Wayne Avenue
Silver Spring, MD 20910

Garage 61- Town Square Garage
801 Ellsworth Drive
Silver Spring, MD 20910

Treasury Industry Day in partnership with 12 Federal and State Government Agencies and Primes.

DHS

Federal Reserve Board

GSA

NASA

NIH

NRC

OPM

USAID

U.S. Department of the Treasury

U.S. Postal Service

U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

Maryland Department of Transportation

Mantech

Verizon Federal

Accenture Federal Service

IBM (US Federal)

 

Program

Thursday, March 9, 2017

9:00am - Check-in and Refreshments

10:00am - 10:45am - Plenary Session 

Welcome Remarks: 

Pamela Wilson, Acting Director, United States Department of the Treasury, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU)

Jose Arrieta, Director, Office of IT Schedule Contract Operations, Office of Acquisition Management, Office of Information Technology Category (ITC), U.S. Department of General Services Administration  (Former Treasury OSDBU Director)

Georgette "Gigi" Godwin, President & CEO, Montgomery County Chamber of Commerce

Paula Arevalo, Director of Strategic Planning,  National 8(a) Association

Introduction:

Ben Edson, CEO, VariQ 'Champions at Treasury Award Presentation' by Pamela Wilson

LaTonya Bowman – Treasury Small Business Specialist Champion
Michael Briskin – Treasury Acquisition Law Champion
Pamela Wilson – Treasury Small Business Vendor Community Champion
Lorraine Cole, Ph.D. – Treasury Diversity and Inclusion Champion
Iris Cooper – Treasury Small and Disadvantaged Business Procurement Champion
Martina Williams – Treasury Small Business Advocate Champion
Séan Bennett – Making Home Affordable Program Champion

Keynote: 

Sanjev "Sonny" Bhagowalia, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Information Systems (DAS-IS) and Chief Information Officer (CIO), U.S. Department of the Treasury

11:00am - 11:45am - Breakout Sessions

Fenton Room
Capability Statement Essentials presented by Gloria Larkin, President, TargetGov

Ellsworth Room
Mentor Protégé Program Updates presented by John W. Klein Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law, U.S. Small Business Administration and Pamela J. Mazza, Partner, PilieroMazza PLLC

Spring Room
Graduating out of the 8(a) Program: Now What?  Pathways for Success presented by Melvin E. Clark Jr., Chief Executive Officer, G. W. Peoples Contracting Company, Inc. 

Colesville Room
Set-Asides for GSA Schedules Contracting presented by Alexandra Rouse, Professional Services Category Lead and Larry Hale, Information Technology Category, GSA

12:00pm - 2:00pm - Buffet Lunch and Exhibits

Aronson LLC - Cohn Reznick LLP - Sandy Spring Bank - Women Impacting Public Policy (WIPP)

12:00pm - 2:00pm Matchmaking

Pre-scheduled One-on-One Matchmaking Sessions with Treasury Buyers, Primes and Mentors. Federal Government Hosts: U.S. Department of the Treasury, DHS, United States Postal Service, NASA, NIH, Federal Reserve Board, GSA, OPM, NRC, USAID, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. (Other Federal Agencies Invited).

The matchmaking application is included with registration.

 

 

 

Presentations: 

MCCC Strategic Partners